CHENNAI COURTS LIST

CHENNAI

S.No. Place Post
1 Labour Courts District Judges

Principal Labour Court
I Additional Labour Court
II Additional Labour Court
III Additional Labour Court
2 Industrial Tribunal
3 Sales Tax Appellate Tribunal 
Chairman
Additional Judicial Member
4 State Transport Appellate Tribunal
5 Special Court under Essential Commodities Act 
6 Administrative General & Official Trustee 
7 Deputy Administrative General  & Official Trustee 
8 Family Courts District Judges

Principal Judge
I Additional Principal Judge
II Additional Principal Judge
9 Sessions Judge, Magalir Neethimandram
10 Special Court under T.N.P.I.D.  Act
11 Special Court under N.D.P.S. Act
12 Sessions Judge, Sessions  Court for Trial of Bomb-Blast Cases
13 Tami     Director,tamilnadu State Judical Academy
    14 Member, Tamil Nadu State Legal Services Authority
15 City Civil Court  District Judges

Principal Judge
I Additional Judge (TADA)
II Additional Judge
III Additional Judge
IV Additional Judge
V Additional Judge (TADA)
VI Additional Judge
VII Additional Judge
VIII Additional Judge (CBI Cases)
IX Additional Judge (CBI Cases)
X Additional Judge (CBI Cases)
XI Additional Judge
XII Additional Judge
XIII Additional Judge
Additional District & Sessions
Judge for Fast Track Court-I
Additional District & Sessions
Judge for Fast Track Court-II
Additional District & Sessions
Judge for Fast Track Court-III
Additional District & Sessions
Judge for Fast Track Court-IV
Additional District & Sessions
Judge for Fast Track Court-V
Civil Judges (Senior Division)

I Assistant Judge

II Assistant Judge
III Assistant Judge
IV Assistant Judge
V Assistant Judge
VI Assistant Judge
VII Assistant Judge
VIII Assistant Judge
IX Assistant Judge
X Assistant Judge
XI Assistant Judge
XII Assistant Judge
XIII Assistant Judge
XIV Assistant Judge
XV Assistant Judge
XVI Assistant Judge
XVII Assistant Judge
XVIII Assistant Judge
Civil Judges (Junior Division)

Registrar

16 Court of Small Causes District Judges

Chief Judge
Civil Judges (Senior Division)

II Judge

III Judge
IV Judge
V Judge
VI Judge
VII Judge
VIII Judge
IX Judge
Civil Judges (Junior Division)

X Judge

XI Judge
XII Judge
XIII Judge
XIV Judge
XV Judge
XVI Judge
Registrar
17 Metropolitan Magistrates  District Judges

Chief M.M. Egmore, Madras
Additional C.M.M.(Economic Offence I)
Additional C.M.M.(Economic Offence II)
Civil Judges (Senior Division)

Additional C.M.M., Egmore

II M.M., Egmore
III M.M., George Town
IV M.M., Saidapet
X M.M., Egmore
XI M.M., Saidapet
Civil Judges (Junior Division)

V M.M., Egmore

VI M.M., Egmore
VII M.M., George Town
VIII M.M., George Town
IX M.M., Saidapet
XII M.M., Egmore
XIII M.M., Egmore
XIV M.M., Egmore
XV M.M., George Town
XVI M.M., George Town
XVII M.M., Saidapet
XVIII M.M., Saidapet
XIX M.M., Egmore
XX M.M., Egmore
XXI M.M., Egmore (Mobile Court for North Madras)
XXII M.M., Egmore (Mobile Court for South Madras)
XXIII M.M., Saidapet

 TIRUVALLUR

S.No. Place Post
1 Tiruvallur District Judges

Principal District Judge
Additional District & Sessions Judge for Fast Track Court – III
Civil Judges (Senior Division)

Chief Judicial Magistrate

Sub Judge
Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif

Judicial Magistrate – I
Judicial Magistrate – II
2 Poonamallee District Judges

Additional District & Sessions Judge for Fast Track Court – I
Additional District & Sessions Judge for Fast Track Court – II
 

Civil Judges (Senior Division)

Sub Judge

Civil Judges (Junior Division)

Principal District Munsif

Additional District Munsif
Judicial Magistrate – I
Judicial Magistrate – II
3 Ponneri District Judges

Additional District & Sessions Judge for Fast Track Court – IV
Civil Judges (Senior Division)

Sub Judge

Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif

Judicial Magistrate – I
Judicial Magistrate – II
4 Tiruttani   

Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif
Judicial Magistrate
5 Thiruvottiyur  Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif
Judicial Magistrate
6 Ambattur  Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif
Judicial Magistrate
7 Pallipattu  Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif
8 Uthukottai  Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif cum Judicial Magistrate

 

KANCHEEPURAM

S.No. Place Post
1 Chengalpattu District Judges

Principal District Judge
Sessions Judge, Mahila Court
Additional District & Sessions Judge for Fast Track Court – I
Civil Judges (Senior Division)

Chief Judicial Magistrate

Principal Sub Judge
Additional Sub Judge
Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif

Judicial Magistrate – I
Judicial Magistrate – II
2 Kancheepuram District Judges

Additional District & Sessions Judge for Fast Track Court – II
Civil Judges (Senior Division)

Sub Judge

Civil Judges (Junior Division)

Principal District Munsif

Additional District Munsif
Judicial Magistrate – I
Judicial Magistrate – II
Mobile Court
3 Madurantagam 
Civil Judges (Senior Division)

Sub Judge

Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif

Judicial Magistrate
4 Tambaram  Civil Judges (Senior Division)

Sub Judge

Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif
Judicial Magistrate
5 Thirukalikundram  Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif cum Judicial Magistrate
6  

Alandur 

Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif
Additional District Munsif
Judicial Magistrate
7 Uthiramerur  Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif cum Judicial Magistrate
8 Sriperumbudur  Civil Judges (Junior Division)

District Munsif cum Judicial Magistrate
 9 Arakkonam
Civil Judges (Junior Division) District Munsif
Judicial Magistrate